majorspawn

Members
  • Content Count

    37
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About majorspawn

  • Rank
    Newbie

Converted

  • Gender
    Undisclosed

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. sweet, excuse the ignorance do i need to download a new theme or its just a setting?
  2. is there any way to revert to the old gui look? im so use to the old one.....
  3. Gents, Pleae excuse the ignorance, appologies in advance. Taking in account that both the HP NC523SFP and Mellanox mnpa19-xtr cards are supported is it possible to connect these together via DAC or fibre, I have been running 2 Mellanox cards but wanted a 2 port card on my unraid box. I have a SFP+ DAC and pair of compatible Mellanox gbics (10Gtek MFM1T02A-SR) and fibre OM4 LC LC MM duplex working fine with the card, would this work with the HP? Thanks Konrad
  4. I'll try 900 which is 15 minutes?, 30 mins poll might be the issue with icons only..
  5. Hi Gents, Ive updated to 6.5.3 again, the disks went to sleep after 30 minutes or so, will keep an eye out on this and if it stops spinning down to default 15 mins ill attach diagnostics. stand by..
  6. Gents, My array doesn't spin down as expected after 15 minutes if I upgrade from 6.4.1, I had this problem previously so I reverted back to 6.4.1, tonight I attempted to once again upgrade to new release 6.5.3 and the same problem occurs. As far as I can see no one is accessing the shares, no activity on the disks, no VMs, only 1 active docker MariaDB which is not being used either. If I spin down the array manually the disks dont spin up again and stay powered down. Any suggestions or advice in where to start troubleshooting this? I have copied the inf
  7. thanks so much, really appreciate the feedback and advice
  8. Would om4 work ? What's the difference between om3 and 4? I bought this I suppose I can change if it doesn't work https://rover.ebay.com/rover/0/0/0?mpre=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.ebay.co.uk%2Fulk%2Fitm%2F261534562730
  9. Chris, would these Cisco Units work? https://rover.ebay.com/rover/0/0/0?mpre=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.ebay.com.au%2Fulk%2Fitm%2F113003154182
  10. Hi Guys, I got a SFP+ DAC cable, but also wanted to fiber connection with the peer to peer MNPA19-XTR for a potential longer run. What 10Gbe fiber module do you recommend and cable? There seem to be a lot of choices on ebay cisco, HP, IBM 850nm v.s 1610nm etc? Some parts and explanation on differences would be fantastic Thanks very much in adavnce Konrad
  11. ok noted, so with a pcieX1 via 10Gbe ASUS card, and an SSD cache whats the best i can expect from read write, the disk can do 500MBps normally?
  12. mnini-pcie runs at x1 speed, woudl the ASUS XG-C100C 10Gbe function under x1 when its a x4 card?
  13. Hi Gents, Looking to replace my mini-atx motherboard (ASRock B150M-ITX/D3 ) Intel B150 running an intel i3-6100 cpu and DDR with IBM SAS M1015 card in a Li-lan pc-q25 case. Looking for an equivilant mini-itx/dtx board to support the exisitng memory and cpu but with 2 x pcie ports so that i can add an ASUS XG-C100C 10Gbe card into the system in conjunction to the exirtitng ibm 1015 card. There are a few options for a Gen8 1151 socket cpu's. Anyone has a suggestion for a Gen 6 (intel i3-6100 cpu) MB with the required slots and atleast 4 sata slots? Thanks