[SOLVED] Large Number of Writes on Cache Drives


Limy

Recommended Posts

I thought I would throw this out, to see if anyone else is seeing the same thing.

 

Ever since I setup my unRaid server (early this spring) , I have seen a large number of writes on my SSD cache drives.

 

Currently, it has only been running for 2 days, 15 hours and these are the current values:

 

1943843055_ScreenShot2018-06-15at11_16_06AM.thumb.png.11ac8d500f6b818f9e89d209e8851825.png

 

Granted, I do have the following on the cache drives:

 

727170486_ScreenShot2018-06-15at11_23_59AM.png.9b747a13319a97d5ef2f451588b40713.png

 

I have two VM's and a few dockers running.

 

I also have the trim plugin Dynamic SSD Trim.

 

I'm just wondering if it's normal to see that high number of writes or maybe I have something setup wrong.

 

Thanks for any feedback.

Edited by Limy
Link to comment

Read/Write counts aren't 100% accurate under any circumstance.  Different controllers, etc will all give different results under identical conditions.

 

But, everything is all relative.  Windows as an example isn't exactly known to not write to hard drives.  Docker applications, would be similar, depending upon the container, what its doing, etc.

Link to comment
2 minutes ago, Squid said:

Read/Write counts aren't 100% accurate under any circumstance.  Different controllers, etc will all give different results under identical conditions.

 

But, everything is all relative.  Windows as an example isn't exactly known to not write to hard drives.  Docker applications, would be similar, depending upon the container, what its doing, etc.

So basically, nothing to be concerned about.

Link to comment

My writes on the cache drive for 1 day, 20 hours is 958,577

 

1 LibreElec VM and a bunch of containers.  You're almost twice as much over twice as long a period.  I don't think its anything to worry about.

 

Kinda like telling your dealer that your odometer has increased by X amount of miles.  Their response would be that you drove it X miles.   Now if your odometer increased by a hundred thousand in a short time period, then there's a problem (or your kids have way too much fun)

Link to comment
On 6/15/2018 at 7:35 PM, Squid said:

Read/Write counts aren't 100% accurate under any circumstance.  Different controllers, etc will all give different results under identical conditions.

 

But, everything is all relative.  Windows as an example isn't exactly known to not write to hard drives.  Docker applications, would be similar, depending upon the container, what its doing, etc.

 

Isn't the read and write counts picked up from /proc/diskstats which means it's what the OS thinks and not that the disk controller may think.

Link to comment
On 6/15/2018 at 7:44 PM, Squid said:

My writes on the cache drive for 1 day, 20 hours is 958,577

 

What about 5.186.249 in 15 hours, Is this something to worry about? :S  I recently went from two 120 GB cache drives to one 1 TB drive. And installed a windows 10 gaming VM. I never noticed much writes when I run my linux mint vm, but with windows it just seems to sky rocket.. The count literally goes up every second!  I haven't turned off hibernation yet because I'm using it. But I will try to disable it to see if that makes a difference. Something must be wrong, that's for sure.. 

Link to comment

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Restore formatting

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.