Ultimate UNRAID Dashboard (UUD)


Recommended Posts

18 hours ago, falconexe said:


 

Glad you figured everything out! This will surely help a lot of people that run custom network/bridge configs. Thanks for sharing.

 

Upon further investigation, it does appear that telegraf isn't able to store data for some keys when in custom network mode.  I'm going to do some research and report back if I can figure out a workaround.  

 

UPDATE:  I moved telegraf back to host mode and all of the stats that seemed to be missing before are back, however I'm seeing errors regarding writing to InfluxDB in my telegraf logs.  

 

today at 1:22:52 PM 2021-06-26T20:22:52Z I! [agent] Config: Interval:10s, Quiet:false, Hostname:"teraserver", Flush Interval:10s
today at 1:23:21 PM 2021-06-26T20:23:21Z W! [agent] ["outputs.influxdb"] did not complete within its flush interval
today at 1:23:21 PM 2021-06-26T20:23:21Z E! [outputs.influxdb] When writing to [http://10.3.3.138:8086]: failed doing req: Post "http://10.3.3.138:8086/write?db=telegraf": context deadline exceeded (Client.Timeout exceeded while awaiting headers)
today at 1:23:21 PM 2021-06-26T20:23:21Z E! [agent] Error writing to outputs.influxdb: could not write any address
today at 1:23:31 PM 2021-06-26T20:23:31Z W! [agent] ["outputs.influxdb"] did not complete within its flush interval
today at 1:23:31 PM 2021-06-26T20:23:31Z E! [outputs.influxdb] When writing to [http://10.3.3.138:8086]: failed doing req: Post "http://10.3.3.138:8086/write?db=telegraf": context deadline exceeded (Client.Timeout exceeded while awaiting headers)
today at 1:23:31 PM 2021-06-26T20:23:31Z E! [agent] Error writing to outputs.influxdb: could not write any address
today at 1:23:41 PM 2021-06-26T20:23:41Z W! [agent] ["outputs.influxdb"] did not complete within its flush interval
today at 1:32:11 PM 2021-06-26T20:32:11Z W! [outputs.influxdb] Metric buffer overflow; 102 metrics have been dropped
today at 1:32:22 PM 2021-06-26T20:32:22Z W! [outputs.influxdb] Metric buffer overflow; 8 metrics have been dropped

 

The data is most certainly being written to InfluxDB.  I can see the POSTs in the InfluxDB and as mentioned above, I'm seeing the data in Grafana.  I'm not sure if this is a data validation issue or cosmetic.  I'd prefer not to spam my telegraf logs.

 

Perhaps a telegraf expert might be able to weigh in why I'd be seeing these messages even though the data appears to be written to InfluxDB.

Edited by noties
Updated info on topic.
  • Like 1
Link to comment

Hello... Firstly, thanks for the dashboard. Secondly, the costs for the ups, daily, monthly, yearly... They're not displaying what they should, how do I know? basic math :)) I use 24 kWh a day at a price of .55 (local currency), it should display around 13 ish, it shows as 29... same for the others.. cost this year is 3210 instead of 2400 ish... soo... I think it needs some more tinkering ;)

Link to comment
1 hour ago, devineavenger said:

Hello... Firstly, thanks for the dashboard. Secondly, the costs for the ups, daily, monthly, yearly... They're not displaying what they should, how do I know? basic math :)) I use 24 kWh a day at a price of .55 (local currency), it should display around 13 ish, it shows as 29... same for the others.. cost this year is 3210 instead of 2400 ish... soo... I think it needs some more tinkering ;)


These are averages over specific timeframes.

Link to comment
27 minutes ago, falconexe said:


These are averages over specific timeframes.

Totally agreed! The averages are off... That's what I'm saying... I keep an external monitor on the ups socket, and I know for a fact that the average over my last year, day after day, has been ~24 kWh a day... so the calculations are off...  from 13 to 29 is more than double. Take a moment to do the calculations on your averages and see if they come up correctly :)

Link to comment
2 hours ago, devineavenger said:

I keep an external monitor on the ups socket,

The UPS is probably reporting power consumed by connected equipment, not power pulled from the wall.

Try putting the external monitor in line with the load after the UPS and see if the figures match.

Link to comment
13 hours ago, jonathanm said:

The UPS is probably reporting power consumed by connected equipment, not power pulled from the wall.

Try putting the external monitor in line with the load after the UPS and see if the figures match.

We both know how transformers work, and I would agree if the difference would be 10-15%, not more than double. I'm not pointing fingers, but people make mistakes from time to time... It's just my findings... I'm not good at grafana, if someone wants to take a look it's ok, if not, that's ok too... just letting people know. :)

Link to comment
4 hours ago, devineavenger said:

We both know how transformers work, and I would agree if the difference would be 10-15%, not more than double. I'm not pointing fingers, but people make mistakes from time to time... It's just my findings... I'm not good at grafana, if someone wants to take a look it's ok, if not, that's ok too... just letting people know. :)

Are you saying the reported power is lower or higher than measured?

Link to comment
1 hour ago, jonathanm said:

Are you saying the reported power is lower or higher than measured?

neither... the reported power in grafana (under "current UPS Load") is within 10% of what is at the socket... it's roughly 1kWh... I'm saying the costs are not calculated correctly... ("avarage daily cost" "estimated yearly cost" "cost this year") "average daily" should be around 13$ per day, it's 29$ per day, "cost this year" is 3230$ it should be around 2400$ (note: $ is just a symbol, it's not my currency)

Edited by devineavenger
Link to comment
Posted (edited)

I've just noticed an interesting inconsistency.

 

As reported by the WebGUI:

image.png.44ed3eacb71b86c74a8373b0a5a67474.png

 

As reported by UUD:

image.png.230a979bf2cad3f8838df8232b019ee6.png

 

I know that the UUD is only refreshing every 30 seconds, but trust me, my system is NOT capable of writing 62GB to the cache drives in 30 seconds.

 

Forgive this second image. I've tried deleting it twice, but it persists... :(

image.png

Edited by FreeMan
Link to comment
39 minutes ago, FreeMan said:

I've just noticed an interesting inconsistency.

 

As reported by the WebGUI:

image.png.44ed3eacb71b86c74a8373b0a5a67474.png

 

As reported by UUD:

image.png.230a979bf2cad3f8838df8232b019ee6.png

 

I know that the UUD is only refreshing every 30 seconds, but trust me, my system is NOT capable of writing 62GB to the cache drives in 30 seconds.

 

Forgive this second image. I've tried deleting it twice, but it persists... :(

image.png

 

 

Check Your timeframe in the upper right. Set it to the last hour and see if it changes. When is your mover running?

 

Note: If you are using cache pools, then you’ll need to explicitly modify the query to account for all cache drives in the pool that makes up that instance of “Cache”. 

 

Also, to remove the second image on your post, you need to delete the second (or all) of the attachments in the post of that image. If not, it will stick the dupe on the end… Once they are all deleted, save your post. They should now be gone. Edit it again, upload the single photo, stick it where you want it, then save.

Link to comment
2 hours ago, falconexe said:

 

 

Check Your timeframe in the upper right. Set it to the last hour and see if it changes. When is your mover running?

 

Note: If you are using cache pools, then you’ll need to explicitly modify the query to account for all cache drives in the pool that makes up that instance of “Cache”. 

 

Also, to remove the second image on your post, you need to delete the second (or all) of the attachments in the post of that image. If not, it will stick the dupe on the end… Once they are all deleted, save your post. They should now be gone. Edit it again, upload the single photo, stick it where you want it, then save.

 

Interesting, I set the time frame to 1 hour and it sync'd the numbers. I set it back to 24 hr and it remained correct.

 

I'm not sure where in the query I would need to make modifications, since it's selecting on "path" = '/mnt/cache'. I do have all 3 drives in the pool specified in the Cache Drive(s) drop down at the top of the page.

 

And I don't care about the multiple images enough to be bothered, but thanks for the tip! :)

Link to comment
9 hours ago, stFfn said:

did anyone figure out how to fix this?. i´ve seen a few more have this problem.

image.thumb.png.6c4a40d5e94ea596a3df3dd84bd9c6e5.png


This has been covered many times in the forum posts after the release of UUD 1.6. Please check that out and let us know if you are still stuck.

Link to comment
On 7/4/2021 at 9:06 AM, falconexe said:


This has been covered many times in the forum posts after the release of UUD 1.6. Please check that out and let us know if you are still stuck.

i´ve read all of it. i understood it like it still does not work properly for most people. thats why im asking. i could not get it to work as well 😕

Link to comment
Posted (edited)
9 hours ago, stFfn said:

i´ve read all of it. i understood it like it still does not work properly for most people. thats why im asking. i could not get it to work as well 😕

 

My problem with this was fixed by editing the following.

 

 

Assuming you have the Dynamic Image Panel plugin installed and unblocked.

 

Check the base url in the Dockers (Running) panel.  (see attached)

 

The http or https needs to match the setup for the API docker container.

 

If it says http, change it to https and see if that works.

 

If it does, you will need to change it in each panel, Dockers and VMs.  

 

Screenshot 2021-07-05 234629.jpg

Edited by hogfixer
  • Thanks 1
Link to comment
11 hours ago, hogfixer said:

 

My problem with this was fixed by editing the following.

 

 

Assuming you have the Dynamic Image Panel plugin installed and unblocked.

 

Check the base url in the Dockers (Running) panel.  (see attached)

 

The http or https needs to match the setup for the API docker container.

 

If it says http, change it to https and see if that works.

 

If it does, you will need to change it in each panel, Dockers and VMs.  

 

Screenshot 2021-07-05 234629.jpg

thanks for the tipp. what do you mean with unblocked? i´ve installed it over CLI. how can i unblock it?

 

And since its a docker and uses the same IP as my Unraid Server but with a Port do i need to put the IP + Port in that field?

Link to comment
Posted (edited)
3 hours ago, stFfn said:

thanks for the tipp. what do you mean with unblocked? i´ve installed it over CLI. how can i unblock it?

 

And since its a docker and uses the same IP as my Unraid Server but with a Port do i need to put the IP + Port in that field?

No you do not need a port number.

 

The important part is http or https.  I assume you are getting some data from the UnraidAPI?  Does the array status panel show Started?

 

Yesterday when i checked the Dynamic Image Panel plugin in Grafana, it said it wasn't loaded because it was unsigned.

 

Check the plugin tab of Grafana for the status of your plugins.

 

IF it was not loaded by Grafana, you will need you add a ini file.

I created a conf folder in the Grafana app folder.  Next create a file called custom.ini.   In the custom.ini file add the following:

 

[plugins]

allow_loading_unsigned_plugins = "dalvany-image-panel"

 

Save it.  

 

You will need to restart Grafana for it to be loaded

 

After doing the above, i did not need to open the icons in another tab or log into the server again.

 

Edited by hogfixer
  • Thanks 1
Link to comment
52 minutes ago, hogfixer said:

No you do not need a port number.

 

The important part is http or https.  I assume you are getting some data from the UnraidAPI?  Does the array status panel show Started?

 

Yesterday when i checked the Dynamic Image Panel plugin in Grafana, it said it wasn't loaded because it was unsigned.

 

Check the plugin tab of Grafana for the status of your plugins.

 

IF it was not loaded by Grafana, you will need you add a ini file.

I created a conf folder in the Grafana app folder.  Next create a file called custom.ini.   In the custom.ini file add the following:

 

[plugins]

allow_loading_unsigned_plugins = "dalvany-image-panel"

 

Save it.  

 

You will need to restart Grafana for it to be loaded

 

After doing the above, i did not need to open the icons in another tab or log into the server again.

 

yes the api is working. it says started. i only have the problem with the images.

image.png.2fa99a61ca8b0144005b6020273231ec.png

image.thumb.png.a080e72874becc0b9bf642250ecbe730.png

 

it looks like the plugin is loaded to me.

image.thumb.png.0d7dee65fb986030cb1366aa029a69ef.png

image.thumb.png.8d4742ccb2184974170c9527228112bd.png

image.thumb.png.30ea9fd530799a92d3a775d2797ec36f.png

image.png.4d70b026f78e7385eb27d006e12751a8.png 

i used the IP of the Api plugin docker without the port, wich is basicly the IP of my unraid server...

 

but as you can see its not working.

do i still need to creat the folder and the file as you descriped?

 

 

 

Link to comment
6 hours ago, stFfn said:

yes the api is working. it says started. i only have the problem with the images.

image.png.2fa99a61ca8b0144005b6020273231ec.png

image.thumb.png.a080e72874becc0b9bf642250ecbe730.png

 

it looks like the plugin is loaded to me.

image.thumb.png.0d7dee65fb986030cb1366aa029a69ef.png

image.thumb.png.8d4742ccb2184974170c9527228112bd.png

image.thumb.png.30ea9fd530799a92d3a775d2797ec36f.png

image.png.4d70b026f78e7385eb27d006e12751a8.png 

i used the IP of the Api plugin docker without the port, wich is basicly the IP of my unraid server...

 

but as you can see its not working.

do i still need to create the folder and the file as you descriped?

 

 

 

No you do not.

 

You could try changing the IP address from http to https and see if that works.

Link to comment
On 7/3/2021 at 11:38 AM, falconexe said:

 

 

Check Your timeframe in the upper right. Set it to the last hour and see if it changes. When is your mover running?

 

Note: If you are using cache pools, then you’ll need to explicitly modify the query to account for all cache drives in the pool that makes up that instance of “Cache”. 

 

Also, to remove the second image on your post, you need to delete the second (or all) of the attachments in the post of that image. If not, it will stick the dupe on the end… Once they are all deleted, save your post. They should now be gone. Edit it again, upload the single photo, stick it where you want it, then save.

This had, initially, fixed the display issue. However, it's back.

 

These were from yesterday:

image.png.58cbbab13f7fbba47e4784c420208212.pngimage.png.73fcb900483d24df228892ec2d9a7132.png

 

And this is from this morning:

image.png.82bcac160a1c0c5ee95bb2fc29c79008.pngimage.png.120c2a994d33dd9e2d129f3698b8a7c9.png

 

No amount of adjusting the time frame will cause the Grafana reported utilization to get back in sync with the WebGUI.

 

To address the other issues noted in your original response:

* The mover is running at 01:10. It is currently 06:56, it's long since completed its task, the first shots were from sometime after noon yesterday

* As noted previously, the query is pulling `"path" = '/mnt/cache'`. If you have a specific recommendation on how to modify it to pull in the 3 individual drives that make up the cache pool, I'll be happy to make that mod to see if it makes a difference.

 

I suppose this isn't critical, as UUD is a nice addition, and I'm relying on the WebGUI being accurate as the last word, however, it's mildly annoying. I'm willing to test out suggestions, but I'm not going to be heavily digging into finding a solution myself.

 

I'd like to say that this is a recent change (though I don't believe I've changed anything in either my UNRAID or Grafana setups that would have caused this), but it may well have been off from day one and I just never noticed. Out of curiosity, I just loaded UUD v1.5 and it is reporting the same incorrect number that v1.6 is, so this is probably nothing new.

Link to comment

Just for fun, today, the Cache Utilized Percentage is almost right, but the actual amount used is off.

image.png.aad4848024d46bbb096080789154b074.png

image.png.fbbbb2133bbbee219a1926b6d4dec912.png

 

175GB out of 360 is 48.61%. 147GB out of 360 is 40.83%. So either the math is wrong or it's not finding all 360GB of available cache space.

Link to comment
  • 3 weeks later...
2 hours ago, noties said:

Heya... Take a look at post #1 and this post: 

They have pretty much everything you need.

 

Can I run telegraf in a custom br0.10 network? I run all my related services i.e: InfluxDB Grafana and my reverse proxy in there and cannot reach InfluxDB in the br0.10 network from Telegraf's standard host network. 

Link to comment

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Restore formatting

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.