Jump to content

ChaOConnor

Members
  • Posts

    140
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Posts posted by ChaOConnor

  1. Awesome, thank you for the info, I'll make that change tonight!

     

    4 hours ago, binhex said:

     

    The reason you are seeing the retries is because you are connecting to an endpoint that doesn't support port forwarding, i agressively try to re-detect a port forward and because its failing to do this (because of your selected endpoint) it then retries, if you leave it it should eventually give up and allow you to continue (note the retry count at the end of the log).

     

    so you have two options:-

     

    1. set the STRICT_PORT_FORWARD=no (not recommended as your dl/ul speeds will be low)

    2. connect to an endpoint that does support port forwarding (highly recommended!), list of endpoints that support port forwarding:-

     

    [info] ca-toronto.privateinternetaccess.com (CA Toronto)
    [info] ca.privateinternetaccess.com (CA Montreal)
    [info] nl.privateinternetaccess.com (Netherlands) - recommended due to high bandwidth availability
    [info] swiss.privateinternetaccess.com (Switzerland)
    [info] sweden.privateinternetaccess.com (Sweden)
    [info] france.privateinternetaccess.com (France)
    [info] ro.privateinternetaccess.com (Romania)
    [info] israel.privateinternetaccess.com (Israel)

     

    A

  2. binhex, thanks for this great docker.  I've longed use this and your SABnzbd VPN docker, both great.

     

    The other day I had an issue where I tried to change the password of the docker and it didn't work, I ended up getting locked out when I re-started the docker.  So I deleted the docker, deleted the binhex-delugevpn folder under config and re-installed using the same saved info from the previous docker.

     

    Now I can't get it to startup at all, with new errors that are detailed in the attached log file.  When you have a second, can you please check and see if there is something I'm missing?  It's all the same as what worked 48 hours ago so I'm really at a loss.  I removed the PIA user name and password from the attached file.

    supervisord.log

  3. 7 hours ago, jrdnlc said:

    If you need help setting this up with Google Domains let me know. I just switched my domains to Google and took me a about a day to figure things out. All good now though

    Thanks!  I'm going to try what ijuarez suggested, but I think it should all be pretty automated right?  I mean, I run a ddclient docker to update my google domain with my current IP.  Then the letsencrypt docker should reference that domain and be good to go.  Right now I'd have to do it manually every time the IP changes.  Appreciate seeing how you managed it!

  4. On 6/27/2017 at 7:04 AM, ChaOConnor said:

    Good morning!  So I've finally gotten around to setting up ddclient to use my dynamic IP with my already registered Google Domain, per the advice of this thread earlier.  Letsencrypt is now throwing the following error message:

    
    IMPORTANT NOTES:
    - The following errors were reported by the server:
    
    Domain: chaoconnor.com
    Type: unknownHost
    Detail: No valid IP addresses found for chaoconnor.com
    
    To fix these errors, please make sure that your domain name was
    entered correctly and the DNS A record(s) for that domain
    contain(s) the right IP address.

    My setup is as follows:

    Letsencrypt (see picture)

    Google DNS (see picture)

    DDclient:

    #
    ##
    ## Google Domains (www.google.com/domains)
    ##
    protocol=googledomains,
    login=<removed>,
    password=<removed>
    www.chaoconnor.com

     

    If I type in www.chaoconnor.com it brings me to my router homepage, so doesn't that mean DDclient is working?  Note the Google DNS is updated with my IP.  If I go to chaoconnor.com (without the www), it doesn't work.  

     

    I also tried using the @ identifier in Google DNS instead of www, and the error for Letsencrypt is:

    
    IMPORTANT NOTES:
    - The following errors were reported by the server:
    
    Domain: www.chaoconnor.com
    Type: connection
    Detail: DNS problem: NXDOMAIN looking up A for www.chaoconnor.com
    
    To fix these errors, please make sure that your domain name was
    entered correctly and the DNS A record(s) for that domain
    contain(s) the right IP address.


    I appreciate any help/guidance you can provide, thanks!

    LetsEncrypt.jpg

    GoogleDNS.png

    Sorry for bumping this, but does anyone have any idea what I could be missing?  I messed around with it again this weekend and couldn't get anywhere.  I feel like it's something simple, but it has to do with the dynamic DNS and what LetsEncrypt sees when it pings that domain.  If I use something like DuckDNS it works, and that's what I've been using.  However that isn't my desired end state.

     

    I appreciate any thoughts/help anyone has, thank you!

  5. Good morning!  So I've finally gotten around to setting up ddclient to use my dynamic IP with my already registered Google Domain, per the advice of this thread earlier.  Letsencrypt is now throwing the following error message:

    IMPORTANT NOTES:
    - The following errors were reported by the server:
    
    Domain: chaoconnor.com
    Type: unknownHost
    Detail: No valid IP addresses found for chaoconnor.com
    
    To fix these errors, please make sure that your domain name was
    entered correctly and the DNS A record(s) for that domain
    contain(s) the right IP address.

    My setup is as follows:

    Letsencrypt (see picture)

    Google DNS (see picture)

    DDclient:

    #
    ##
    ## Google Domains (www.google.com/domains)
    ##
    protocol=googledomains,
    login=<removed>,
    password=<removed>
    www.chaoconnor.com

     

    If I type in www.chaoconnor.com it brings me to my router homepage, so doesn't that mean DDclient is working?  Note the Google DNS is updated with my IP.  If I go to chaoconnor.com (without the www), it doesn't work.  

     

    I also tried using the @ identifier in Google DNS instead of www, and the error for Letsencrypt is:

    IMPORTANT NOTES:
    - The following errors were reported by the server:
    
    Domain: www.chaoconnor.com
    Type: connection
    Detail: DNS problem: NXDOMAIN looking up A for www.chaoconnor.com
    
    To fix these errors, please make sure that your domain name was
    entered correctly and the DNS A record(s) for that domain
    contain(s) the right IP address.


    I appreciate any help/guidance you can provide, thanks!

    LetsEncrypt.jpg

    GoogleDNS.png

  6. docker exec -it letsencrypt htpasswd -c /config/nginx/.htpasswd <username>

    add: auth_basic_user_file /config/nginx/.htpasswd; to the default file under each service I wanted to protect.

    after doing the above, you also need to add

    auth_basic "Administrator Login";

    auth_basic_user_file /config/nginx/.htpasswd;

    in the server config per http://www.tecmint.com/password-protect-web-directories-in-nginx/

    • Like 1
    • Upvote 1
  7. Thanks again for everyone's help.  So I setup password protection for the main site using .htpasswd and verified it's working.  I also dumped the minimux files in the WWW folder and can get to that.

     

    Beyond that though, I need to figure out how to point Nginx to all the docker's i'm running (all Linuxserver.io dockers).  I saw under the original Nginx docker support thread there used to be a link to sample config files, but that's gone now.  Does anyone have a sample of how to configure Nginx for linuxserver.io dockers?  (Plex, Sonarr, etc.)  Just need one example and I can knuckle through the rest.  Thanks!

  8. To simplify I put the port back to 443.

     

    Log reports:

    Brought to you by linuxserver.io
    We gratefully accept donations at:
    https://www.linuxserver.io/index.php/donations/
    -------------------------------------
    GID/UID
    -------------------------------------
    User uid: 99
    User gid: 100
    -------------------------------------
    
    [cont-init.d] 10-adduser: exited 0.
    [cont-init.d] 20-config: executing...
    [cont-init.d] 20-config: exited 0.
    [cont-init.d] 30-keygen: executing...
    using keys found in /config/keys
    [cont-init.d] 30-keygen: exited 0.
    [cont-init.d] 50-config: executing...
    2048 bit DH parameters present
    SUBDOMAINS entered, processing
    Sub-domains processed are: -d www.UNRAIDSERVER.com
    Generating new certificate
    Failed authorization procedure. UNRAIDSERVER.com (tls-sni-01): urn:acme:error:unknownHost :: The server could not resolve a domain name :: No valid IP addresses found for UNRAIDSERVER.com
    IMPORTANT NOTES:
    - The following errors were reported by the server:
    
    Domain: UNRAIDSERVER.com
    Type: unknownHost
    Detail: No valid IP addresses found for UNRAIDSERVER.com
    
    To fix these errors, please make sure that your domain name was
    entered correctly and the DNS A record(s) for that domain
    contain(s) the right IP address.
    /var/run/s6/etc/cont-init.d/50-config: line 105: cd: /config/keys/letsencrypt: No such file or directory
    [cont-init.d] 50-config: exited 1.
    [cont-finish.d] executing container finish scripts...
    [cont-finish.d] done.
    [s6-finish] syncing disks.
    Failed authorization procedure. chaoconnor.com (tls-sni-01): urn:acme:error:unknownHost :: The server could not resolve a domain name :: No valid IP addresses found for chaoconnor.com
    IMPORTANT NOTES:
    - The following errors were reported by the server:
    
    Domain: UNRAIDSERVER.com
    Type: unknownHost
    Detail: No valid IP addresses found for UNRAIDSERVER.com
    
    To fix these errors, please make sure that your domain name was
    entered correctly and the DNS A record(s) for that domain
    contain(s) the right IP address.
    /var/run/s6/etc/cont-init.d/50-config: line 105: cd: /config/keys/letsencrypt: No such file or directory
    [cont-init.d] 50-config: exited 1.
    [cont-finish.d] executing container finish scripts...
    [cont-finish.d] done.
    [s6-finish] syncing disks.
    [s6-finish] sending all processes the TERM signal.
    [s6-finish] sending all processes the KILL signal and exiting.

  9. I'm trying to troubleshoot this.  I've installed the docker and used ports 8086 and 444.  When I go to https://unraidIP:444 or http://unraidIP:8086, I get "Unable to Connect".  After a couple of minutes, the docker shuts down.  I went to my "appdata" and locked in the "Log" folder, but nothing is in any of the three folders. 

     

    I've deleted the docker and the folder in "appdata" and tried reinstalling.  I've tried different ports, same thing.

     

    I'm using duckDNS and I've verified the domain I'm using works.  I've also verified that port 443 on my firewall points to my Unraid server.

     

    What am i missing?  Any thoughts?

    unraidConfig.png.b0f237fdac38d9433515cdb0f20c40c3.png

  10. Somewhat off-topic, but I have a question I haven't been able to figure out with regards to registered domain names and dynamic dns services.

     

    I have a domain name that I've had for years.  It's currently registered through Google Domains, but I could change that.  It's just sitting there, waiting for me to do something with it.

     

    I also have (and currently use) a dynamic DNS service (dyn-dns) to point to my server from off network.  I'm on a Verizon FIOS connection here in the US and can't easily get a static IP without paying a fortune.

     

    Ideally I'd like to ditch the subdomain.dyndns.com and move to my domain name and have it point to my unRaid server and Nginx. 

     

    Is that even possible?  Or do I just stick with the subdomain.dyndns.com and register that with LetsEncrypt?

     

    Thanks!

  11. I seem to be missing something.  I installed the plugin, had it download the dependencies, etc.  But I can't access the webserver to start configuring VMs.  Is there a step by step guide?  I think I'm missing a PHP plugin, but I don't know which one or where it goes. 

     

    Sorry if I'm obtuse, I feel like I should have this cracked but I can't seem to make sense of what the dependencies are.

     

    Thanks!

  12. Hi

    here is upload new rc11 version optimized for AMD N**L CPU :)

    Because orginal image is optimized for Core2Duo (intel)

     

    changed in kernel

    Processor type and features  --->

        Subarchitecture Type ()  --->

            (X) PC-compatible

        Processor family ()  --->

            (X) Opteron/Athlon64/Hammer/K8

     

    + some patch

    -HOSTCFLAGS   = -Wall -Wmissing-prototypes -Wstrict-prototypes -O2 -fomit-frame-pointer
    +HOSTCFLAGS   = -march=amdfam10 -Wall -Wmissing-prototypes -Wstrict-prototypes -O2 -fomit-frame-pointer
    HOSTCXXFLAGS = -O2
    -------------
    -        cflags-$(CONFIG_MK8) += $(call cc-option,-march=k8)
    +        cflags-$(CONFIG_MK8) += $(call cc-option,-march=amdfam10)
    --------------
    -cflags-$(CONFIG_MK8)    += $(call cc-option,-march=k8,-march=athlon)
    +cflags-$(CONFIG_MK8)    += $(call cc-option,-march=amdfam10)
    

     

    after start

    from dmesg

    CPU: Physical Processor ID: 0

    CPU: Processor Core ID: 0

    mce: CPU supports 6 MCE banks

    LVT offset 0 assigned for vector 0xf9

    using AMD E400 aware idle routine

    ACPI: Core revision 20120320

    Enabling APIC mode:  Flat.  Using 1 I/O APICs

    ..TIMER: vector=0x30 apic1=0 pin1=2 apic2=-1 pin2=-1

    CPU0: AMD Turion II Neo N40L Dual-Core Processor stepping 03

    Performance Events: AMD PMU driver.

    ... version:                0

    ... bit width:              48

    ... generic registers:      4

    ... value mask:            0000ffffffffffff

    ... max period:            00007fffffffffff

    ... fixed-purpose events:  0

    ... event mask:            000000000000000f

    CPU 1 irqstacks, hard=f008c000 soft=f008e000

    Booting Node  0, Processors  #1

    Initializing CPU#1

    Brought up 2 CPUs

    System has AMD C1E enabled

    Switch to broadcast mode on CPU1

    Total of 2 processors activated (5989.95 BogoMIPS).

    Switch to broadcast mode on CPU0

    PM: Registering ACPI NVS region [mem 0xddfae000-0xddfdffff] (204800 bytes)

    NET: Registered protocol family 16

     

    egrep svm /proc/cpuinfo

    flags : fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic sep mtrr pge mca cmov pat pse36 clflush mmx fxsr sse sse2 ht syscall nx mmxext fxsr_opt pdpe1gb rdtscp lm 3dnowext 3dnow constant_tsc nonstop_tsc extd_apicid pni monitor cx16 popcnt lahf_lm cmp_legacy svm extapic cr8_legacy abm sse4a misalignsse 3dnowprefetch osvw ibs skinit wdt nodeid_msr hw_pstate npt lbrv svm_lock nrip_save

     

    im also added to image:

    - media three (for support tuners DVB S/S2/C/T etc) - special if HP microserver has 2 PCIE :)

    - added exFAT and NTFS support (latest driver 2013)

    - added mc

     

    Link to file: https://dl.dropbox.com/u/49442039/unraid.rc11.tbs.zip

     

    Enjoy ;)

     

    Any chance for an R12a update? Thank you!

     

    Sent from my SCH-I605 using Tapatalk 2

     

     

  13. I ran preclear w/ the -A option... took about 4 days.   I'm using 4.7 beta w/ MBR 4K aligned option.  Disks sba & sbb were previously formatted in 4.6.1, but re-formatted in 4.7.  I have the feeling I'm not 4K aligned.  Is that true?  What did I miss?  Thanks in advance for any help!

    What do you get with

    fdisk -l -u /dev/sdX

    The "-u" option will let you see the starting sector number.  If sector 64, you are 4k aligned.

       

    What version of the preclear script are you using?

    type:

    preclear_disk.sh -v

    to see the version number.   Newest version as of this post is .9.9d

     

    Joe L

    Joe, thank you!  They are on sector 64.  Version was .9.9a... I've updated to the latest.  thanks again!

  14. I ran fdisk -l /dev/sda (through sdd) and this is what i got...

    Disk /dev/sda: 2000.3 GB, 2000398934016 bytes
    255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 243201 cylinders
    Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes
    Disk identifier: 0x189e0ba9
    
       Device Boot      Start         End      Blocks   Id  System
    /dev/sda1               1      243202  1953514552    0  Empty
    Partition 1 does not end on cylinder boundary.
    
    Disk /dev/sdb: 2000.3 GB, 2000398934016 bytes
    255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 243201 cylinders
    Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes
    Disk identifier: 0x189e0bae
    
       Device Boot      Start         End      Blocks   Id  System
    /dev/sdb1               1      243202  1953514552    0  Empty
    Partition 1 does not end on cylinder boundary.
    
    
    Disk /dev/sdc: 2000.3 GB, 2000398934016 bytes
    1 heads, 63 sectors/track, 62016336 cylinders
    Units = cylinders of 63 * 512 = 32256 bytes
    Disk identifier: 0x00000000
    
       Device Boot      Start         End      Blocks   Id  System
    /dev/sdc1               2    62016336  1953514552   83  Linux
    Partition 1 does not end on cylinder boundary.
    
    
    Disk /dev/sdd: 2000.3 GB, 2000398934016 bytes
    1 heads, 63 sectors/track, 62016336 cylinders
    Units = cylinders of 63 * 512 = 32256 bytes
    Disk identifier: 0x00000000
    
       Device Boot      Start         End      Blocks   Id  System
    /dev/sdd1               2    62016336  1953514552   83  Linux
    Partition 1 does not end on cylinder boundary.
    

     

    I ran preclear w/ the -A option... took about 4 days.  I'm using 4.7 beta w/ MBR 4K aligned option.  Disks sba & sbb were previously formatted in 4.6.1, but re-formatted in 4.7.  I have the feeling I'm not 4K aligned.  Is that true?  What did I miss?  Thanks in advance for any help!

×
×
  • Create New...