Jump to content

uldise

Members
  • Content Count

    863
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    3

uldise last won the day on September 10 2018

uldise had the most liked content!

Community Reputation

66 Good

1 Follower

About uldise

  • Rank
    Advanced Member

Converted

  • Gender
    Male
  • Location
    Latvia

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. i have two of these at home, tested and worked with: - Brocade Active 10Gbit DACs - fs.com Brocade 10G-SFPP-LR as i have Brocade card in my PC - fs.com Cisco GLC-TA Compatible 10/100/1000BASE-T SFP SGMII Copper RJ-45 100m Transceiver Module - to connect more Ethernet cable if needed - fs.com Ubiquiti UF-SM-10G Compatible 10GBASE-LR SFP+ 1310nm 10km DOM Transceiver Module to interconnect both Mikrotik CRS305 with fs.com LC-LC UPC Duplex Single Mode Fibre Patch cable.
  2. yes, this is very common mistake to pass MB main sata controller to VM - and then a solution is ESXi reinstall.
  3. you are on AMD system, sorry, i have no experience with AMD at all, so i can't help you more with card passtrough..
  4. this is a good plan, i use my addon cards that way. what motherboard/cpu do you use? and are VT-d enabled in BIOS?
  5. usually these card are with two ports, and then uses port multiplier, which is not recommended. maybe @JorgeB have a comment about this card? what do you mean with "hull"?
  6. i don't know it's this case, but unraid's CPU usage is showed with IO wait included. so, if CPU just sitting and waiting for IO, it still shows as busy.
  7. i just updated my https://hub.docker.com/r/uldiseihenbergs/meshcentral to the latest 0.6.81 version.
  8. i just tested it without tag, and it works just fine for me.. if it simple disappears then something is wrong with settings.
  9. it works just fine. my two unraid VMs is working on emulated cpu without any problems.
  10. here you go but some of these settings depends on meshcentral config inside container. and this is my redacted meshcentral config file - i redacted it and removed all unused config parts. i'm using meshcentral behind my Apache reverse proxy. { "__comment__" : "This is a sample configuration file, edit a section and remove the _ in front of the name. Refer to the user's guide for details.", "settings": { "Cert": "mesh.example.com", "WANonly": true, "_LANonly": true, "SessionKey": "redacted7", "_CookieIpCheck": false, "CookieEncoding": "hex", "_IgnoreAgentHashCheck": true, "Port": 8443, "AgentPort": 443, "AgentAliasPort":443, "_AliasPort": 443, "RedirPort": 80, "_ExactPorts": true, "WebRTC": false, "_Nice404": false, "ClickOnce": true, "_SelfUpdate": true, "_AgentPing": 60, "AgentPong": 300, "AllowHighQualityDesktop": true, "TrustedProxy": "192.168.50.248", "MpsPort": 0, "AutoBackup": { "backupIntervalHours": 24, "keepLastDaysBackup": 5, }, "MaxInvalidLogin": { "time": 10, "count": 10, "coolofftime": 10 }, "Plugins": { "enabled": true } }, "domains": { "": { "Title": "example mesh", "Title2": "", "NewAccounts": false, "novnc":true, "mstsc":true, "CertUrl": "https://192.168.50.248:443/", }, }, }
  11. Yes, i'm running Meshcentral in docker for about a 5 months. here is my repo: https://hub.docker.com/r/uldiseihenbergs/meshcentral i can post a screenshots with config page, just ask.
  12. so much drives on one power cable?
  13. yes, and looks like for the same you can get a motherboard with bifurcation and ASUS Hyper M.2 x16.