Chris Pollard

Members
  • Posts

    967
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    1

Everything posted by Chris Pollard

  1. I think they recommend responding within 2 seconds so you definitely don't want drives spinning down. see :- https://github.com/Chia-Network/chia-blockchain/wiki/FAQ#is-it-possible-to-have-a-proof-but-not-get-a-reward
  2. Seems like small players might be better to wait for pools to be available as it sounds like you will need to use new plots for pools. Currently the network is at 2.5 exabytes and growing by a significant amount daily so small players are going to struggle to get paid at the moment.... If you have 100TB of spare storage and don't mind killing a bunch of SSD's generating the plots I think you can probably turn a profit eventually... assuming the coin price doesn't fall and the network doesn't grow too much. https://chiacalculator.com/
  3. Hi, I'm not interested in the remote access functionality but the backup and key stuff is useful. What data does this plugin report back to "the mothership". Obviously there is a config backup but what else does the api send? Thanks, Chris
  4. Do you have the XM4 yet? How do they compare to the XM3? Worth the upgrade?
  5. Welcome! I also use OMV on my old N36L. Great boxes...... paid £110 for mine and it's still happily chugging along after nearly 10 years.
  6. I have a fairly similar setup which draws about 140w idle and maybe 220w with all of the disks spun up. I think the controllers are about 7-10w each so losing those will save some power.... spun down drives are about 4-6w each from memory so again if you can consolidate to larger disks you will save some more power. At 80w idle I don't think you are going to save a lot.
  7. Weird. I would guess a faulty drive, yes. Probably get away with RMA'ing if it is still in warranty.
  8. Something definitely wrong. Would be hot to touch if it was really that hot. If you click the disk what does it report the temperature as under attributes?
  9. Seagate or Toshiba are the only alternatives if you want specialised NAS drives. Personally I buy Toshiba or Seagate NAS / enterprise drives, whichever I can get cheaper. WD RED are 10-20% more expensive for the same product so I haven't bought one of those for quite a long time now.
  10. Still waiting for someone to show this in stock in the UK. Zzzzz
  11. Also waiting for 2176G's to come into stock so I can upgrade my Plex server...... haven't bought a motherboard yet but it will likely be the same one you bought....... On a side note I still have a HP Workstation with Dual Xeon 2800's and RDRAM (RAMBUS) memory in the attic :)
  12. Yes the H310's are what I migrated too, there is a good guide to flash them here on the forums, I had to flash 4 of them but didn't have any trouble. My main driver for buying that model was the price.... but I'm a tight bastard and don't mind using 2nd hand stuff. :) As I said, I used AOC-SASLP-MV8's for years without any issues.
  13. I have used these controllers for many years in unRAID without any issues. Recently I removed them to get extra performance but ymmv. You can get H310's fairly cheap on eBay in my region (UK) but you have to flash those so maybe not what you are looking for.
  14. Another thing to consider is Intel have now released a new generation of E3 Xeons. Scratch that, I see you already bought a motherboard.
  15. Hardware raid of some sort? I'm not a fan of BTRFS either although I have managed to recover things after failures.
  16. If you don't mind 2nd hand you can get HP ones very cheap on eBay. (Edit: No idea if they aren't compatible with unRAID but likely they are!)
  17. Fibre, yes. DAC will depend on whether the card is compatible.
  18. OM4 should work too, I think you can get slightly better range out of OM4.
  19. Google suggests Mellanox cards aren't fussy so those Cisco ones should work..... but I only personally have experience with Cisco stuff in Cisco network gear so ymmv You will need 850nm OM3 Multimode fibre for the SFP-10G-SR.
  20. I would try and get hold of the supported ones, some cards are funny about which transceivers they will take. Mellanox ones are here :- http://www.mellanox.com/products/interconnect/ethernet-optical-transceivers.php I assume they will be compatible with the cards you have. Guessing you will not need LR (Over 300M fibre, 1610nm) so I would go for SR (850nm) since they tend to be cheaper...... Make sure you buy the right fibre too.
  21. I see some Toshiba ones available to pre-order too. https://www.scan.co.uk/products/14tb-toshiba-mg07aca14te-enterprise-hard-drive-35-hdd-sata-iii-6gb-s-7200rpm-256mb-cache-oem
  22. I doubt anyone is mining BTC with graphics cards. Other coins are the way to go these days. Last time I looked payback was a couple months for a 1080 but I think coin prices have tanked since then. What I should have invested in was 1080's to resell, they have gone from £500 to £650 if you can get one.