Skip to content
View in the app

A better way to browse. Learn more.

Unraid

A full-screen app on your home screen with push notifications, badges and more.

To install this app on iOS and iPadOS
  1. Tap the Share icon in Safari
  2. Scroll the menu and tap Add to Home Screen.
  3. Tap Add in the top-right corner.
To install this app on Android
  1. Tap the 3-dot menu (⋮) in the top-right corner of the browser.
  2. Tap Add to Home screen or Install app.
  3. Confirm by tapping Install.

[Support] ich777 - Gameserver Dockers

Featured Replies

22 minutes ago, ich777 said:

Sure, just set RUNTIME_NAME to jre21 which you can find in Show more ... in the template.

I tried that. Getting a non-informative error that the download has failed. Assumed jre21 wasn't allowed for some reason.

edit:
logs

---Ensuring UID: 99 matches user---
usermod: no changes
---Ensuring GID: 100 matches user---
usermod: no changes
---Setting umask to 000---
---Checking for optional scripts---
---No optional script found, continuing---
---Taking ownership of data...---
---Starting...---
---Checking for 'runtime' folder---
---'runtime' folder not found, creating...---
---Checking if Runtime is installed---
---Downloading and installing JRE21---
---Something went wrong, can't download JRE21, putting server in sleep mode---

Edited by Assaro

  • Replies 12.6k
  • Views 2.3m
  • Created
  • Last Reply

Top Posters In This Topic

Most Popular Posts

  • Just thought I'd share my experience setting up a Valheim server with this docker app from @ich777(thank you!)   You don't need to worry about Steam authentication for Valheim, the default a

  • Dockers Available:   SteamCMD DedicatedServers: CounterStrike: Source CounterStrike 2 TeamFortress 2 ArmA3 - requested by @MrSage Deathmatch Classic

  • This will hopefully shed some light on the underside working bits of building a cluster of servers for ARK:SurvivalEvolved.   With the inspiration (read thievery) from @growlith I present th

Posted Images

  • Author
2 hours ago, Assaro said:

logs

Please try to remove the runtime folder from your minecraft directory alongside with any jar zip/tar file in the main directory from minecraft.

Of course stop the container before doing any of that and then start the container.

Tried it, error message didn't change. Runtime folder contains an empty jre21.tar.gz after restarting the container.
Also tried with jre17 and basicjre as values, didn't work either. removed the runtime-folder in between each of those.


Docker command:

docker run
  -d
  --name='MC-Archive-Proxy'
  --net='br0'
  --ip='10.42.1.21'
  --pids-limit 2048
  -e TZ="Europe/Berlin"
  -e HOST_OS="Unraid"
  -e HOST_HOSTNAME="Unraid-Test"
  -e HOST_CONTAINERNAME="MC-Archive-Proxy"
  -e 'JAR_NAME'='velocity'
  -e 'GAME_V'='custom'
  -e 'GAME_PARAMS'=''
  -e 'EXTRA_JVM_PARAMS'='-XX:+UseG1GC
  -XX:G1HeapRegionSize=4M
  -XX:+UnlockExperimentalVMOptions
  -XX:+ParallelRefProcEnabled
  -XX:+AlwaysPreTouch
  -XX:MaxInlineLevel=15'
  -e 'XMS_SIZE'='1024'
  -e 'XMX_SIZE'='1024'
  -e 'TCP_PORT_25565'='25565'
  -e 'TCP_PORT_8080'='8080'
  -e 'ACCEPT_EULA'='true'
  -e 'RUNTIME_NAME'='jre21'
  -e 'UID'='99'
  -e 'GID'='100'
  -l net.unraid.docker.managed=dockerman
  -l net.unraid.docker.webui='http://10.42.1.21:8080/'
  -l net.unraid.docker.icon='https://raw.githubusercontent.com/ich777/docker-templates/master/ich777/images/mc.png'
  -v '/mnt/cache/appdata/mc_archive/proxy':'/serverdata/serverfiles':'rw'
  --restart=unless-stopped 'ich777/minecraftbasicserver'

db6a742fa22043e6c7e493abcb1b730182e417e862425dc5571c32fe41a7bd48
  • Author
6 hours ago, Assaro said:

Also tried with jre17 and basicjre as values, didn't work either. removed the runtime-folder in between each of those.

Okay wegn that all also doesn‘t work then something else is wrong.

Are you sure that the container has access to GitHub and you are not blocking any traffic?

Male sure to disable all AdBlockers if you have any on your network.

Do you also have Unifi gear on your network? Sometimes IDS/IPS is a bit to strict on those devices and restrict access for containers to some sites.

5 hours ago, ich777 said:

Are you sure that the container has access to GitHub and you are not blocking any traffic?

I haven't seen anything in my FW/Router. Using Unbound only. Whitelisted github now just to be safe

Do you also have Unifi gear on your network? Sometimes IDS/IPS is a bit to strict on those devices and restrict access for containers to some sites.

Using a custom Router with OPNsense. Should not interfere with anything. Disabled my Packet Inspection for testing and it did not change.

Can i somehow see the domains that he tries to access?

I got it to work by setting the container to bridge mode for install. Idk why that worked, but for some reason the custom:br0 with a unique ip didn't work. Got it running now. Thank you for your help. Feeling a bit stupid that i didn't try that in the first place 😵‍💫

On 8/6/2025 at 9:22 PM, Spirevipp said:

Seems like the latest BepInEx update has changed something with its loader, so it breaks with the start script.

Edit:

Created a github issue

I still can't get BepInExPack Valheim v.5.4.2332 to work with ich777 Valheim Docker. It completely breaks mods and refuses to load any of them. If I remove all mods, only then the world will load. Else I get an incompatibility popup error message.

I have fixed it for now by replacing all BepInExPack files with v.5.4.2202 but leaving the BepInEx-5.4.2332 file in place to trick the container into thinking it's the latest version.

  • Author
10 hours ago, d0mmie said:

I have fixed it for now by replacing all BepInExPack files with v.5.4.2202 but leaving the BepInEx-5.4.2332 file in place to trick the container into thinking it's the latest version.

Are you talking about ValheimPlus or BepInEx?

I try to look into this but I'm nut sure when I have time for a fix.

5 minutes ago, ich777 said:

Are you talking about ValheimPlus or BepInEx?

I try to look into this but I'm nut sure when I have time for a fix.

BepInEx. I never used Valheim Plus and it hasn't been updated since late 2022.

  • Author
24 minutes ago, d0mmie said:

BepInEx. I never used Valheim Plus and it hasn't been updated since late 2022.

Please update the container itself, the issue with BepInEx is now fixed, if you did any workarounds delete the version file for BepInEx which is located in the main directory from the container (usually named BepInEx-<VERSION>) in the first place and then update the container.

36 minutes ago, ich777 said:

Please update the container itself, the issue with BepInEx is now fixed, if you did any workarounds delete the version file for BepInEx which is located in the main directory from the container (usually named BepInEx-<VERSION>) in the first place and then update the container.

That worked! Thank you for the fast response and a fix :)

Hey, I'm using the rust game server docker, and I'm running into an issue with my server.cfg being read. you have hardcoded a few server vars in the launch script and I'm wondering if its possible to disable those so the settings are correctly read from the server.cfg instead.

I've tried removing the fields from the edit screen, but then defaults are chosen instead of ignored.

thanks in advance.

  • Author
4 hours ago, Gregory G Harding said:

hardcoded a few server vars in the launch script and I'm wondering if its possible to disable those so the settings are correctly read from the server.cfg instead.

No, this is not possible.

4 hours ago, Gregory G Harding said:

I've tried removing the fields from the edit screen, but then defaults are chosen instead of ignored.

If you remove them from the Docker template the default values from the Dockerfile are read.

May I ask with what values do you have an issue, the container exists a very long time now and nobody until yet reported an issue.

Is it that bad when you have to use the Docker template for these few values instead the server.cfg?

Hi,

I've been trying to run the ich777 Satisfactory server for me and my friends with Tailscale. So far installation and getting the server to run works, I can connect via Tailscale and play on it.

My issue tho, it appears that whenever I need to restart the Unraid server itself or sometimes the Satisfactory docker, my ingame created server for that docker seems to be completely deleted/reset. I need to create a new one, give it a name, claim it as admin, set a password and create a new game. The saved game and it's files seem to be deleted and I cannot find it in my storage of the unraid server.

When I recently restarted my Unraid server, and started the Satisfactory Docker again, it also installed an update of the game itself, even tho there was no recent game update. Idk if this information is relevant.

Did I miss setting something up? I'd appreciate any help. And for your info, I do not have that much in-depth knowledge of this stuff, just enough on how to set such stuff up. It worked fine with the V Rising server and never had any issues. I did set up the Satisfactory server in the same way.

  • Author
1 hour ago, Insp3ctorJ said:

my ingame created server for that docker seems to be completely deleted/reset.

Please check your paths inside the template.

If you've set /mnt/cache/appdat/... then you have to ensure that your appdata share stays on the cache and is not moved to another pool <- that's probably the reason.

Check your Share settings for your appdata share and make sure the mover takes no action.

2 hours ago, ich777 said:

Please check your paths inside the template.

If you've set /mnt/cache/appdat/... then you have to ensure that your appdata share stays on the cache and is not moved to another pool <- that's probably the reason.

Check your Share settings for your appdata share and make sure the mover takes no action.

that was the issue and fixed it, thank you :D

On 8/5/2025 at 2:27 AM, l0n3 said:

Anyone know the location for the SandboxSettings files in Abiotic Factor? I "think" i have found them, but they are in .sav format which I cannot figure out how to unencode into a text format for editing for the world I am hosting.

Looking for the file name? I assume SandboxSettings, but not seeing it. Any guidance on how to edit is appreciated. Essentially, the gravity cube is not respawning so we only have one trinket.

Did you ever find the answer to this? I'm, having the same issue. Tried using the ini location override and get an error saying it can't find the location :/

  • Author
10 hours ago, cglatot said:

Tried using the ini location override and get an error saying it can't find the location

What path did you set? The path to the serverfiles inside the container is always:

/serverdata/serverfiles/

During the setup of the Valheim Server, when setting the GAME_ID to use one of the betas, how do I go about using the Private Beta code that unlocks the actual Beta? When I use the "public-test" branch all I get is "ERROR! Failed to set beta 'public-test' "

Hey,

I'm completely new to Linux and Unraid. I got your ArkASA Docker up and running with mods and everything, but I've been trying to set up the cluster properly for hours. You can travel, but then the character disappears from the cluster and you have to keep creating a new one. There is also a file in the cluster folder, so I assume the upload is working, but the automatic download once it's on the other server isn't working, so I have to create a new character... Also, this happens in both directions: as soon as I use the travel function in the cluster, the character disappears. It is also no longer available for download on the server from which it was launched.

I hope you have some tips that I can understand :D

Ark is ... temperamental. Your Docker containers must be set up so that the "cluster folder" is shared among all your Arks. You could use a path mapping or like I did for our ark-se cluster, just have them all use the same 'ServerFiles' mapping, but then have to separate all of the Configs&Data. ether way it will require you to make some additional path maps.

On 7/18/2025 at 11:20 AM, Mainfrezzer said:

With the preaquatica branch it's fine, as it used to be. The updated stuff works fine as long as you have standalone servers. Clusters are absolutely borked and obviously Crossplay too.

I just rolled back all of my servers to the preaquatica stuff and called it done.

I haven't opened a pr for it but I want to let you know in case you plan on updating a3c for 360.1+. the version file is no longer and the 11111111 mod doesn't exist anymore

Wife and child inform me that they want to ARK so... open the pull request and I'll merge it in, Thank you for keeping the torch lit.

Hello, I’m running a Conan server on my server.
Completely vanilla, no mods.

Unfortunately, the server crashes at irregular intervals.
Then all players get kicked, and I have to restart the Docker.

Can anyone help me with this? Tyvm

The error shown in the log is as follows (errors from 2 different crashes):

[2025.08.21-07.36.48:507][752]LogMemory:Warning: Freeing 33554432 bytes from backup pool to handle out of memory.

[2025.08.21-07.36.48:507][752]LogMemory:Warning: MemoryStats:

AvailablePhysical 13517533184

AvailableVirtual 140732075053056

UsedPhysical 5390057472

PeakUsedPhysical 5437386752

UsedVirtual 5379403776

PeakUsedVirtual 5379403776

[2025.08.21-07.36.48:507][752]Allocator Stats for binned2 are not in this build set BINNED2_ALLOCATOR_STATS 1 in MallocBinned2.cpp

[2025.08.22-05.59.27:861][153]LogMemory:Warning: Freeing 33554432 bytes from backup pool to handle out of memory.

[2025.08.22-05.59.27:861][153]LogMemory:Warning: MemoryStats:

AvailablePhysical 13259444224

AvailableVirtual 140732027195392

UsedPhysical 5465690112

PeakUsedPhysical 5490126848

UsedVirtual 5459849216

PeakUsedVirtual 5459849216

[2025.08.22-05.59.27:862][153]Allocator Stats for binned2 are not in this build set BINNED2_ALLOCATOR_STATS 1 in MallocBinned2.cpp

[2025.08.22-05.59.27:864][153]LogWindows: Windows GetLastError: Success. (0)

[2025.08.22-06.09.27:862][153]LogWindows:Error: === Critical error: ===

[2025.08.22-06.09.27:863][153]LogWindows:Error:

[2025.08.22-06.09.27:863][153]LogWindows:Error: Fatal error: [File:C:\B\tech_exiles\code\Engine\Source\Runtime\Core\Private\GenericPlatform\GenericPlatformMemory.cpp] [Line: 171]

[2025.08.22-06.09.27:864][153]LogWindows:Error: Ran out of memory in app state 'WorldPersistenceDone' allocating 7536640 bytes with alignment 0

[2025.08.22-06.09.27:864][153]LogWindows:Error:

[2025.08.22-06.09.27:864][153]LogWindows:Error:

[2025.08.22-06.09.27:864][153]LogWindows:Error:

[2025.08.22-06.09.27:875][153]LogExit: Executing StaticShutdownAfterError

[2025.08.22-06.09.27:915][153]LogPhysics:Error: PHYSX: (C:\REPO\Engine\Source\ThirdParty\PhysX\PhysX_3.4\Source\PhysX\src\NpScene.cpp 226) eINVALID_OPERATION : PxScene::release(): Scene is still being simulated! PxScene::fetchResults() is called implicitly.

[2025.08.22-06.09.28:324][153]LogWindows: FPlatformMisc::RequestExit(1)

[2025.08.22-06.09.28:324][153]Log file closed, 08/22/25 08:09:28

Edited by PeterZZ42

  • Author
13 hours ago, PeterZZ42 said:

Ran out of memory in app state

This is a common issue with Conan, especially when a lot of structures/players are on the server and there is nothing I can do about that.

This game is running through WINE and therefore such errors can happen.

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

Account

Navigation

Search

Search

Configure browser push notifications

Chrome (Android)
  1. Tap the lock icon next to the address bar.
  2. Tap Permissions → Notifications.
  3. Adjust your preference.
Chrome (Desktop)
  1. Click the padlock icon in the address bar.
  2. Select Site settings.
  3. Find Notifications and adjust your preference.